IEEE Toronto Section

IEEE

History of Section Chairs

History of the IEEE Toronto Section – Section Chairs

The IEEE Toronto Section was formed on September 30, 1903 as a section of the American Institute of Electrical Engineers (AIEE). The Canadian Section of the IRE was formed in Toronto in 1925. The AIEE and IRE merged in 1963 to create the IEEE. This is a record of the chairs of the AIEE – IEEE lineage, with occasional information about IRE chairs. We hope that many older members will come forward – bringing us information about our past and about the accomplishments of our predecessors.

The following is the record of Section Chairs from 1903

Year of Service Section Chair
2016 Thamir (Tom) Murad
2015 Emanuel Istrate
2014 Emanuel Istrate
2013 Xavier Fernando
2012 Xavier Fernando
2011 Wai Tung Ng
2010 Wai Tung Ng
2009 Alexei Botchkarev (Alex Bot)
2008 Alexei Botchkarev (Alex Bot)
2007 Alagan Anpalagan
2006 Alagan Anpalagan
2005 Kostas Plataniotis
2004 Kostas Plataniotis
2003 is Centennial Year for Toronto
2003 Robert Hanna
2002 Robert Hanna
2001 Ted Sargent
2000 Ted Sargent
1999 Bruno DiStefano
1998 Bruno DiStefano
1997 Bruno DiStefano
1996 Bruno DiStefano
1995 David Whyte
1994 David Whyte
1993 Ted Wojcinski
1992 Ted Wojcinski
Officer terms now change at year-end
1991-1992 Ted Wojcinski
1990-1991 Lamberto Gomes
1989-1990 Lamberto Gomes
1988-1989 Wallas Khella
1987-1988 Wallas Khella
1986-1987 Andre Salama
1985-1986 Andre Salama
1984-1985 Tom Bell
1983-1984 Tom Bell
1982-1983 Robert Caputo
1981-1982 Robert Caputo
1980-1981 Ajit Bapat
1979-1980 Ajit Bapat
1978-1979 Tas Venetsanopoulos
1977-1978 Tas Venetsanopoulos
1976-1977 Bob Jefferies
1975-1976 Wasyl Janischewskyj
1974-1975 Stuart Robertson
1973-1974 Lynn Gordon
1972-1973 W.H. Hopper
1971-1972 W.H. Hopper
1970-1971 Art Dinnen
1969-1970 Ian Dutton
1968-1969 Jack Leslie
1967-1968 Ike Morgulis
1966-1967 Paul Biringer
1965-1966 Paul Biringer
1964-1965 Walter Anderson
1963-1964 G.M. Fraser
IEEE Section formed in 1963 by the merger of AIEE and IRE Sections
1962-1963 Harry Hyde [AIEE], Walter Anderson [IRE]
1961-1962 P.E. Smith
1960-1961 E.A. Ricker
1959-1960 V.B. Ross
1958-1959 Gordon Tracy [IEEE], J.C. Burkholder [IRE]
1957-1958 R.J. Brown
1956-1957 J.T. Fisher [AIEE], Frank Creed [IRE]
1955-1956 Gordon Tracy [AIEE], Fred Heath [IRE]
1954-1955 W.R. Harmer [AIEE], A.P.H. Barclay [IRE]
1953-1955 W.R. Harmer
1952-1953 C.E. MacWilliam
1951-1952 H.R. Osborne
1950-1951 J.T.Thwaites [AIEE], Ted Millen [IRE]
1949-1950 J.M. Sommerville
1948-1949 J.F. Moore
1947-1948 T.C.D. Churchill
1946-1947 A.R.Zimmer
1945-1946 A.H. Frampton [AIEE], Frank Pounsett [IRE]
1944-1945 A.W. Murdock
1943-1944 F.C. Barnes
1942-1943 D.W.Callander
1941-1942 O.W. Titus
1940-1941 J.M. Thomson
1939-1940 D.G. Geiger [AIEE]
1938-1939 W.J. Gilson [AIEE]
1937-1938 R.E. Jones [AIEE]
1936-1937 V.G. Smith [AIEE]
1935-1936 M.J. McHenry [AIEE]
1934-1935 C.A. Price [AIEE]
1933-1934 G.D. Floyd [AIEE]
1932-1933 I.M. MacLean
1931-1932 T.W. Eadie
1930-1931 D.A.McKenzie [AIEE]
1929-1930 F.F. Ambuhl
1928-1929 E.M. Wood
1927-1928 C.E. Sisson
1926-1927 M.B. Hastings
1925-1926 L.B. Chubbuck [AIEE]
IRE Section formed in 1925 in addition to the existing AIEE Section
1924-1925 H.C. Don Carlos [AIEE]
1923-1924 C.E. Schwenger [AIEE]
1922-1923 S.E.M. Henderson [AIEE]
1921-1922 W.P. Dobson [AIEE]
1920-1921 F.R. Ewart [AIEE]
1919-1920 A.B. Cooper [AIEE]
1918-1919 A.H. Hull [AIEE]
1917-1918 W.G. Gordon [AIEE]
1916-1917 E.T. Brandon [AIEE]
1915-1916 W.F. Wright [AIEE]
1914-1915 W.F. Wright [AIEE]
1913-1914 D.H. McDougall [AIEE]
1912-1913 F.A. Gaby [AIEE]
1911-1912 A.L. Mudge [AIEE]
1910-1911 E. Richards [AIEE]
1909-1910 H.W. Price [AIEE]
1908-1909 W.A. Bucke [AIEE]
1907-1908 K.L. Aitken [AIEE]
1906-1907 R.G. Black [AIEE]
1905-1906 H.A. Moore [AIEE]
1904-1905 T.R. Bosebrugn [AIEE]
1903-1904 J.L. Krammerer [AIEE]
AIEE Section formed in 1903